At Blue Ribbon Motors we believe an individual’s right to keep their personal information private is very important. This policy statement explain how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information, and what steps we take to comply with the new sections of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

How we collect your personal information and what sort of information we gather

We only collect personal information relevant to our business relationship with you. Some examples of the type of information we collect are your name, address, occupation, date of birth, telephone/mobile phone numbers, email addresses and drivers license number. If you do not choose to provide this personal information we may not be able to provide you with any of our products or services.

We collect personal information from you when you purchase a new and used vehicle, apply for finance and or insurance and book your vehicle in for a service.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information to:

At Blue Ribbon Motors it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to outside Companies. These companies include:

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You are entitled to access your personal information we hold about you at any time. This access is subject to exceptions allowed by law and your request may be required in writing. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your personal information. If you believe that your personal information is out of date, incomplete or inaccurate please contact us and we will correct our records.

Complaint and Disputes

If you believe that Blue Ribbon Motors has breached the Privacy Policy as outlined in this document, we ask you to raise your concerns with the Privacy Policy Officer. We aim to resolve your complaint as soon as it’s received. If we cannot resolve it immediately we will let you know who is handling your complaint, keep you informed of what is happening, aim to resolve your complaint within 14 days and check that you are satisfied with the results.

Concerns or request for access

If you would like to contact us about the Privacy Policy Statement or request to access your personal information, please contact us:

By telephoning:

(07) 3288 6600